Real-time Observation of Dynamics of Vitreous Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANNAKA MASAHIKO  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40282446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Toyoaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10238959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硝子体 / ダイナミクス / 動的光散乱 / バイオハイドロゲル / 相挙動
Research Abstract
From the observations of the dynamics of light scattered by the pig vitreous body, intensity autocorrelation functions that revealed two diffusion coefficients, D(fast) and D(slow), were obtained. We developed the theory for describing the density fluctuation of the entities in the vitreous gel system with Na-hyaluronate polymers filled in the meshes of collagen fiber network. The dynamics of collagen and Na-hyaluronate explains two relaxation modes of the fluctuation. The diffusion coefficient of collagen obtained from D(fast) and D(slow) is very close to that in aqueous solution, which suggests the vitreous body is in the swollen state. The diffusion coefficients were found to be dependent on the position (surface or central part) of the vitreous body from which the scattered light sampled. The inhomogeneous distribution of Na-hyaluronate and collagen and the shell structure of the vitreous body were suggested.