Creep Behavior of Polymer Thin Films Studied by Buldge Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (20163305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバルジ試験 / 高分子薄膜 / 破裂強度 / バルジテスト / 力学物性
Research Abstract
The bulge testing technique can determine the mechanical properties of polymer thin films by measuring the deformation that forms in response to the application of a controlled pressure to a thin film circular window. The bulge testing for polymer thin film was designed and was applied to various polymer thin films. By comparing the pressure-displacement relation with a simple mechanical model, the elastic modulus and rupture stress in the thin film can be measured. Large deformation at rupture was clearly observed by buldge test. Though the bulge testing technique is quite effective, this technique is not routinely used because of difficulty including specimen mounting and precise bulge height measurement.