Packing structure wihtout openings in the aggregate conisting of a number of fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osaki Shigeyoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90273911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクモ / 糸 / 集合体 / 応力 / 加圧 / 弾性率 / 変形 / 面接触 / フィラメント / クモの糸 / 繊維集合体 / 力学特性 / 隙間 / 電子顕微鏡 / 軽減化 / 圧力 / 力学強度 / 線密度 / 繊維 / 断面 / ねじり / 塑性変形 / 多角形化 / 軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spider silk consists of cylindrical filaments. Even though filaments in the aggregate of a number of filaments are ideally aligned in parallel and packed together, each filament contacts linearly. Since the actual aggregate contains openings among filaments, however, the applied stress is much lower than that of monofilament. In order to make clear such a problem, the author examined a mechanism for increasing the face contact between filaments. He succeeded in increasing the ratio of face contact by applying the pressure in the direction perpendicular to the filament axis. As a result, the applied stress of aggregate increased drastically. Especially, it was found that the elastic modulus and the applied pressure in the direction perpendicular to the filament axis should be considered for deforming filaments and then increasing the face contact between filaments.