Development of controlled transformation from chrysotile asbestos into silicone polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HABAUE Shigeki  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30252266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコーンポリマー / シラノール / シリル化 / シリカゲル / ポリウレタン / アスベスト / シラノール基 / シリカ / 機能性材料 / テンプレート / 酸分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we reported the transformation of chrysotile asbestos into a silicon polymer through several steps including acid leaching and silylation reaction. This method should be a potential method for the disposal and utilization of hazardous chrysotile asbestos as a nontoxic and valuable material.
The polymer obtained by this process has a silicone polymer main chain with reactive silanol groups, which can be easily transferred to various functional groups using silylation reagents. In this study, investigations on the transformation of silica into the polymer in a highly controlled manner, and application of the produced polymers having the reactive silanol residue, as well as the functional groups, as a novel additive to polyurethane and adhesives, were carried out. Consequently, the structure of the prepared silicone polymers significantly affected on the mechanical properties of the polyurethane (PU) films and adhesives.