Fundamental Study of Application of Piezoelectric Chiral Polymer to Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAJITSU Yoshiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00282236)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧電性 / キラル高分子 / ポリ乳酸 / アクチュエータ / フィルム / 高分子 / キラル / 表面弾性波
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a new technique for realizing the rotation of an object using a shear piezoelectric poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA) film. We emphasize that there are no special complex mechanical parts in the proposed device, only using a PLLA film with an electrode on both film surfaces. Also, we do not need a PLLA film with a certain aspect ratio. However, we must experimentally confirm the driving force for the rotation. In the future, quantitative experiments will be necessary to clarify the phenomenon of rotation. On the other hand, we consider that our experimental results in this study indicate the strong possibility of realizing a new soft actuator using biodegradable chiral piezoelectric polymers such as PLLA films.