Remarkable magneto-optical properties of Tb(III) clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yasuchika  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80324797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords希土類 / 錯体 / 光磁気特性 / 発光特性 / クラスター / 光物性 / ナノ材料 / 光機能 / 磁気機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective magneto-optical properties of novel nonanuclear Tb(III) clusters with paramagnetic Tb(III) ions were studied. The geometrical structures of these nonanuclear Tb(III) clusters were characterized using X-ray single-crystal analysis and shape-measure calculation. Optical Faraday rotation was observed in PMMA thin films containing nonanuclear Tb(III) clusters in the visible region. The Verdet constant per Tb(III) ion of the Tb clusters is 150 times larger than that of general Tb(III) oxide glass. To understand their large Faraday rotation,electron paramagnetic resonance measurements were carried out. In this study, the magneto-optical relation to the coordination geometry of Tb ions was demonstrated for the first time.