Design of ferroelectricity induced by rotational motion of disc-like polar molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INABE Tamotsu  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20168412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00313172)
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (40443197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電荷移動錯体 / 分子運動 / 極性反転 / 極性アクセプタ / 相転移 / 極性ドナー / 強誘電体
Research Abstract
In this study, mixed-stacked charge-transfer (CT) complex crystals in which polar components have a certain degree of freedom of dynamic rotation were targeted. In such crystals, dielectric response is expected to appear due to flip-flop motion of the polar molecules.
We prepared several CT complexes with disc-like polar acceptors such as TCPA (tetrachlorophthalic anhydride). In some of the crystals, rotational motion of the acceptor in the high-temperature phase was ceased step-wise at the phase transitions with decreasing temperature, and in the low-temperature phase the crystal symmetry was found to change to a polar space group. Some new CT complexes were also prepared using polar donor components.