Development of structured PEG for protein manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70509132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリエチレングリコール / ペンタエリスリトール / 凝集抑制効果 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Influences of topology and amphiphilicity of poly(ethylene glycol) were studied. Triangle poly(ethylene glycol) derivative was synthesized by combining tetra ethylene glycol and pentaerythritol, which showed lower dehydration temperature than the linear counterpart. Furthermore, it was found that the triangle poly(ethylene glycol) has protein stabilization effect. Phenyl-appended poly(ethylene glycol)s were also synthesized and the difference of the poly(ethylene glycol) chain affected the assembling property in water.