Approach to Precise Modification of Graphene Surface by Metal Complexes for Properties Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Tatsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80198374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 芳香族化合物 / 金属錯体 / テルピリジン / ジピリドアクリジン / 白金錯体 / 超分子 / ホスト-ゲスト
Research Abstract
Graphene has recently attracted considerable attention to many researchers in fields not only of basic science such as chemistry and physics but also of applied technology of functional materials including electronic materials. We have synthesized triangular multi-metal complexes and box-shaped metal complexes for modifying graphene surface to prepare more functionalized grapheme derivatives. These two kinds of metal complexes recognize large aromatic compounds probably due to pi-pi interactions and cation-pi interactions. In particular, the triangular ligand and its complex were adsorbed on graphite surface as a model compound for graphene. This method using these metal complexes would open a new way to modify the surface of graphene.