Project/Area Number |
24655115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAZAWA Atsushi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30568275)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | スピンクロスオーバー錯体膜 / pH応答性 / イオン交換膜 / ハロクロミズム / EXAFS / XANES / プロトン流の可視化 / スピンクロスオーバー / プロトン流 / 時空間制御 |
Research Abstract |
The spin state of a pH-sensitive spin-crossover iron(II) complex in highly proton-conductive Nafion membrane, [FeII(diAMsar)]@Nafion (diAMsar = 1,8-diaminosarcophagine), was spatiotemporally manipulated by electric field-induced proton concentration gradient derived from applied voltage. [Fe(II)(diAMsar)] has the high-spin (HS) state of Fe(II) in acidic condition, whereas it has the low-spin (LS) state in basic condition due to the protonation/deprotonation of the terminal amino groups of diAMsar being associated with color change. Applied voltage reversibly induced the time-variable color change of [Fe(II)(diAMsar)]@Nafion, corresponding to the dynamical spin-crossover behavior of [Fe(II)(diAMsar)]. In this way, we visualized the proton flow in Nafion membrane by using the pH-sensitive spin-crossover complex as a color indicator for the first time.