Intensive Investigation of Phase Behaviors of Discotic Liquid Crystals with an Unprecedented 3D Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takanori  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70281970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (40525573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶 / キュービック相 / トリフェニレン / イミダゾリウムイオン / 自己集合
Research Abstract
Based on our original finding that hexaalkoxytriphenylene derivatives, carrying imidazolium ion-terminated paraffinic side chains, generate a unique bicontinuous cubic mesophase, the present research aimed to elucidate the structural aspects of this new class of liquid crystalline (LC) materials. After many trials, we found that the use of triphenylene hexacarboxylic ester, in place of a hexaalkoxytriphenylene core, leads to the formation of a monodomain cubic mesophase. This finding allowed us to unveil the electron density map of the LC material. Indeed, the resultant structure is unprecedented and is characterized by a hybrid structure of gyroid and ring domains, consisting of assemblies of the imidazolium-ion pendants.