Development of a metalloporphyrin network catalyst for fuel cell with an oxygen reduction reaction process different from the platinum surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90272947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / 金属ポルフィリン / イオンネットワーク / 酸素還元 / 開回路電位 / 電極触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried proof of the new oxygen reduction mechanism that was different from the platinum system of heat-treatment barium ion bridging iron porphyrin, which applicants developed as a platinum alternative catalyst for polymer electrolyte fuel cell and evaluated movement stability for a long term under the acidity that was a fault of metalloporphyrin. Iron (III) porphyrin, which became the new high oxidation state to occur because of heat-treatment, adsorbs oxygen molecules with four points of iron and nitrogen in the ring, which faced each other by the dimer structure. As a result, iron (III) caused electric charge separation to iron (IV) and indicated the process such as 4 electron reduction reactions of oxygen happened. On the other hand, a barium ion assists maintenance of the porphyrin dimer structure, and this assistance is important to long-term movement, it was acid resistant and the thing which manifests oxidation resistance was also made clear.