Project/Area Number |
24655121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / コロイド / パラジウム / 結晶構造 / 水素吸蔵 / 結晶面 / コロイド・超微粒子 |
Research Abstract |
Palladium (Pd) black and three kinds of single crystalline cubic Pd nanoparticles with sizes of 12, 20, and 40 nm were synthesized to investigate the size-dependent hydrogen storage/release properties of the Pd nanoparticles. A hydrogen storage capacity of Pd nanoparticles is identical to that of Pd black, although it was found that the hydrogen atoms once stored in the Pd nanoparticles are thermodynamically more stable than those in the Pd black. Both entropy and enthalpy changes of hydrides and in-situ XRD measurements support the above observation. On the other hand, the single crystalline octahedral Pd nanoparticles have the similar hydrogen storage/release properties to the Pd black.