Development of functional pi-conjugated systems toward single-molecular photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IE Yutaka  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80362622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASO Yoshio  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60151065)
TANIGUCHI Masateru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40362628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子エレクトロニクス / 光電変換 / オリゴチオフェン / 構造物性相関 / 単分子機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of new pi-conjugated system for single-molecular electronics has been extensively investigated. Especially, we have focused on the realization of single-molecular photovoltaics. To accomplish this purpose, the introduction of hole-transporting, electron-transporting, and anchor units is essential. Thus, we have designed and synthesized new thiophene-based pi-conjugated molecules bearing fullerene and a thiol group at the terminal positions. Their electronic properties are investigated by photophysical and electrochemical measurements.