Construction of organic optical switching device by using light driven reversible aggregation conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOHNAI NORIMITSU  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30346184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAKI Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶工学 / 光スイッチング / フォトクロミック / 有機塩 / 超分子複合体
Research Abstract
Tuning the optical properties of luminscent materials by external stimuli has been intensively studied because of their ability for various devices, such as sensors and optical media. However, practical example of changing optical properties by light stimuli is challenging. In this context, we prepared organic crystals from anthracenedisulfonic acids and photochromic thymine arranges and reversibly modulate optical properties by UV irradiation. The organic salt can incorporate several organic solvents and emits various fluorescence depending on guest solvents.