Synthesis of a Photochromic Nano Ring Capable of Changing Its Macrocyclic Structure in Response to the Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Akihiko  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20359657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノリング / 超分子 / フォトクロミズム / 大環状オリゴピロール / 光化学 / 有機化学 / ナノマテリアル / 大環状マクロサイクル / 光異性化
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have demonstrated syntheses of new photochromic molecules, based on the unprecedented novel idea and molecular design, with an objective for developments of molecular photo-nanotechnology. We have synthesized nanoscale photochromic rings, which can change their molecular conformations in response to the light, through attachments of azobenzene components into cyclic oligopyrroles. We have successfully isolated the cyclic oligopyrroles, and found that the macrocycle, composed of one azobenzene and four pyrrole units, shows the photoisomerization with higher efficiency.