Development of liquid catalysts exhibiting ionic conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30280580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Daisuke  電気通信大学, 研究設備センター, 准教授 (50270468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 金属錯体 / 触媒 / メタロセン
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing liquid catalysts having ionic conductivity. By applying the molecular design that we developed earlier, a variety of ionic liquids were prepared from metal complexes having catalytic activities.
First, Ru-containing ionic liquids were prepared from arene-Ru complexes bearing various bidentate ligands. These salts exhibited high catalytic activities toward the oxidation of alcohols, but the complexes were found to undergo gradual decomposition during the reaction. Second, Cu-containing ionic liquids were prepared from Cu complexes bearing tripod ligands. Ligands containing alkyl-imidazole moieties were designed. Cu(I) complexes were highly unstable; however, Cu(II) complexes were isolated as solids or highly viscous liquids.