Detailed study of the magnetic-structure of lanthanide-based single molecule magnets by neutron scattering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Takashi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords希土類錯体 / 中性子散乱 / 磁性 / 合成化学 / 単分子磁石 / 希土類 / 錯体 / 磁気構造 / 分子磁性体 / 磁気特性 / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lanthanide(III) complexes which show a slow magnetic relaxation phenomenon are called as lanthanide-based single molecule magnets, SMMs. In this work, we have investigated the detail of the spin-flipping process of SMMs by means of the inelastic neutron scattering method. The application of neutron scattering on the soft materials such as SMMs was rather rare, and we have first explored the complexes which show SMM behavior being suitable for such a measurement. After detailed study of magnetic properties of candidates, we have synthesized two samples of which all hydrogen atoms were exchanged with deuterium (C40D39N8O11S2Zn2Ln、>98% atom D), and neutron scattering experiments were carried out at Cold-Neutron Disk-Chopper Spectrometer : AMATERAS, J-PARC, Tokai-mura. The analyses of the scattering data are now ongoing.