Project/Area Number |
24655128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2014) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Atsushi 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90274505)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フラーレン / シクロデキストリン / ホストーゲスト化学 / 光線力学治療 / がん治療 / ホストゲスト錯体 / 光電変換素子 / ホスト-ゲスト錯体 / 水溶性 / ホスト-ゲスト錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water-solubilized fullerenes have recently been reported for their use as potential photosensitizers because fullerenes are efficient visible-light triplet-sensitizers with the generation of reactive oxygen species. Cyclodextrin (CDx)-complexed fullerenes can be isolated as independent units through CDx inclusion in water. To improve the photoactivity, it is important that the fullerenes are functionalized. Recently, we reported that several functionalized fullerene derivatives could form stable complexes with CDx. Herein, we investigated a comparison of the photodynamic activities of CDx-complexed fullerene derivatives. We have succeeded that the CDx complexes of fullerene derivatives showed significantly high levels of photodynamic activity toward cancer HeLa cells under photoirradiation at long wavelengths (>610 nm).