Development of Low-barrier Circularly Polarized Laser using Tubular Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAITO Masanobu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境再生材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30346316)
Research Collaborator NOBUSAWA Kazuyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (40600474)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords円偏光発光 / タンパク質 / キラリティー / バイオミネラリゼーション / バイオナノプロセス / 棒状タンパク質 / 自己組織化 / タバコモザイクウイルス / ナノアレイ / リソグラフィー
Research Abstract
One-dimensionally assembled nanostructures, such as nanotubes, nanorods and nanowires, have been attractive studied to offer substantial potential as building blocks in functional electronic and photonic devices. Tobacco Mosaic Virus (TMV) is a rigid rod-like biomolecule with 300 nm in length, 18 nm in diameter and 4 nm in internal diameter. Owing to its high aspect ratio, TMV exhibits excellent orientation ability derived from liquid crystallinity. Furthermore, an inner cavity of TMV has been utilized as nonreactors for nanowires or solar cells. In this work, aiming to facile preparation of one-dimensionally oriented nanoarrays with TMV, we prepared large amount of TMV, and its control in orientation on polymer-derived line-patterned surfaces.