Preparation of Oligomer nanowires composed of hetero semiconductor nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI TSUYOSHI  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (40221197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 自己組織化 / 半導体 / ナノワイヤ
Research Abstract
In expecting ultra-fast charge separation at the interfaces, preparation and characterization of oligomer nanowires composed of semiconductor nano-crystals were studied. Among various semiconductor nano-crystals, those composed of CdS, ZnS, ZnO, CdT and CdSe were studied regarding their surface protecting molecules such as amines, amides and thiols. After systematic study, oligomer nanowires composed of CdS/CdTe and CdSe/CdTe were successfully synthesized and ultrafast charge separation at the interfaces was investigated.