High pressure properties of organic molecules obtained by the confinement into the interlayer spaces of inorganic nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
JUN Kawamata  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40214689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無機ナノシート / 無機層状化合物 / 粘土鉱物 / 高圧物性 / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conformation of an organic molecule is flattened when the molecule is confined in the interlayer space of inorganic nanosheets. Similar flattening of an organic molecule was reported when the high pressure field was applied to the solution of the molecule. In this study, the corresponding pressure applied to an organic molecule confined in the interlayer space of nanosheets was estimated. As a result, the molecule was found to be at a high pressure field corresponded to ~ 1 GPa. Based on this result, strategies for controlling the high pressure field applied to the molecules confined in the interlayer space of inorganic nanosheets have been established. By employing the other type of nanosheet or by varying loading level of the organic molecule, the high pressure field could be tuned from 0.5 to 1.8 GPa.