Anomalous photovoltaic effect based on spontaneous polarization of ferroelectric liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Masahiro  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90262287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶 / 液晶性半導体 / 強誘電性液晶 / 異常光起電力効果 / オリゴシロキサン / キラルスメクティックC相 / ホール輸送 / 自発分極 / ポリシロキサン / オリゴチオフェン / 電荷輸送
Research Abstract
Ferroelectric liquid-crystalline (LC) phenylterthiophene derivatives bearing a decenyl group, a disiloxane chain, and a tetracyclosiloxane ring has been synthesized. These compounds exhibit a chiral smectic C (SmC*) phase, where its spontaneous polarization exceeds 100 nCcm-2. The hole mobilities determined by a time-of-flight method were on the order of 1x10-4 cm2V-1s-1. The compound having decenyl group exhibits an anomalous photovoltaic effect in the SmC* phase. It should be noted that even the compound bearing a bulky cyclotetrasiloxane ring exhibit an enatiotropic SmC* phase. The compound bearing a decenyl chain exhibits anomalous photovoltaic effect in the SmC* phase. Under zer-bias, photocurrent in the reversed direction was generated when DC bias was aplied to the sample before light illumination. The polarity of the zero-bias photocurrent was changed by the sign of the DC bias before the illumination.