Challenge for Construction of Metal Organic Frameworks with Photosensitizer and Application as New Solid Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISAEDA Yoshio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Masaaki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90260033)
SHIMAKOSHI Hisashi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00284539)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能触媒 / 多孔性錯体 / 光増感剤 / ビタミンB / 脱ハロゲン化反応 / 1,2-転位反応 / 金属錯体 / 光増感作用 / ビタミンB12 / 固体触媒 / 官能基1,2-転位反応
Research Abstract
The chemistry of metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) has evolved rapidly in recent years. Most MOF research has focused on storage and separation of small gaseous molecules by taking advantage of their high microporosities. However, numerous recent reports have demonstrated that active functional groups can be incorporated into MOFs to create hybrid materials with applications. At the same time, vitamin B12 and its derivatives are used as efficient catalysts for a number of chemical transformations due to their rich redox and coordination chemistry. To develop the advantage of MOFs and B12, we adopt absorption method that enables immobilization of vitamin B12 derivatives into the MOFs which has photo-physicochemical property, then to catalyze the reaction. In this study, a novel photosensitive Ru-MOF was synthesized and Ru-MOF-B12 compound was explored for the dechlorination reaction and 1,2-migration reaction in the solid states.