Self-assembly of metal complexes into two-dimensional reaction fields for innovative multi-electron transfer reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA Shigeyuki  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (20404048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Mio  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (20619168)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Masaki
NAKAMURA Go
OKAMURA Masaya
ITOH Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属錯体 / 再生可能エネルギー / 超分子 / 二次元集積 / 多電子移動反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial photosynthesis is a solar energy conversion technology that mimics natural photosynthesis, and considered to be one of the next big breakthroughs in energy. In this work, we have investigated the development of two-dimensional reaction fields for artificial photosynthesis via self-assembly of metal complexes. Two approaches have been performed: (i) self-assembly of catalytic active metal complexes into lipid bilayer membranes, and (ii) self-assembly of catalytic active metal complexes with intermolecular pi-pi interaction sites. In both approaches, target two-dimensional structures have been successfully developed and their catalytic activities for various multi-electron transfer reactions have been evaluated.