Challenge to Green Innovation by Recycling of Carbon Dioxide as an Effective Carbon Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Teruyuki  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 教授 (20211914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Kenji  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10243049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 均一系触媒 / ケテン / ギ酸アミド / 一酸化炭素 / フラノン / キナゾリノン / 複素環化合物 / イッテルビウム / アミノベンズアミド / ルテニウム / ロジウム / 付加環化反応
Research Abstract
In this study, ruthenium-catalyzed intermolecular [2 + 2 + 1] cocyclization of ketenes, alkynes, and carbon monoxide to 2-furanones has been developed. In addition, 4(3H)-quinazolinones were obtained in high yield by catalytic N-heterocyclization of 2-aminobenzamides with formamides. It is considered that both reactions develop into the new reactions, in which carbon dioxide may be used as an effective carbon resource in the future.