Project/Area Number |
24655141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Koshi 鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60263480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Tomoki 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20294340)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 空気電池 / 炭素バッテリー / 空気1次電池 / 空気2次電池 / 炭素極2次電池 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied secondary air-battery consists of Zn (negative electrode) and activated charcoal (positive electrode). Characteristic point of the present battery is to adopt unique activated charcoal made from saw-dust fabricated under high-pressure and high temperature, which can play a role as adsorption electrode of oxygen ion (OH-), by which we can realize rechargeable carbon air-battery. Basic property of the new battery is following: typical cell-voltage after charging (Voc) ranges from 1.5V to 1.8V with high capacity / kg of 15-20 Ah/kg. This value is equally comparable with practical Pb- battery. A charge-discharge efficiency of the carbon air-battery reveals excellent value exceeding 80%, and this battery has high potential as practical new carbon air-batter in future.