Basic chemistry and application of chemical CO2 capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UMEBAYASHI Yasuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90311836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 二酸化炭素 / Raman分光 / X線散乱 / ab initio計算 / MDシミュレーション / 溶媒和 / CO2吸収 / スペシエーション分析 / 高圧FT-IR / 高圧Raman
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that CO2 is one of the causative agents for the global Warming Hence, It is required to reduce atmospheric CO2. Although CO2 absorption processes using aqueous solutions, it is necessary to develop more efficient process. Ionic liquids, which consist of only ions and have a melting point around ambient temperature, show good CO2 solubility so that their applications to the next generation CO2 absorption process is eagerly expected. For the acetate based ionic liquid, the solution mechanism that CO2 forms a new compound to dissolve in them is proposed. However, its structure in solution is still unknown. Knowledge of such a solution mechanism and/or structure of newly formed CO2 compound in solution leads to develop more efficient CO2 absorption liquids/process. In this study, structure of newly formed CO2 compound in an acetate based ionic liquid was revealed by means of combination of spectroscopic/scattering experiments and theoretical calculations.