Analysis of DNA adducts damage as a sensitive probe for the sick building syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Toshihiro  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 教務員 (20186852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Terato Hiroaki  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00243543)
Tokuyama Yuka  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 教務員 (30398135)
Ichiba Masayoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60184628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸関連化学 / シックハウス症候群 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the methods of analysis of DNA adducts damage in carcinogenesis as a result of formaldehyde is the causative agent of sick house syndrome is induced. It was investigated separation conditions by high-performance liquid chromatography of deoxyribonucleotide triphosphates (dNTPs), which is a standard substance. Find the signal of dNTP- amino acid adduct by HPLC carried out in vitro reaction experiment of dNTP and amino acid with formaldehyde was detected signal peak, but was not confirmed by mass spectrometry. It was confirmed the separation of the four types of standard dNTPs in the high-performance liquid chromatography mass spectrometer (LC / MS).