Development of an Environmentally Friendly Process for Direct Synthesis of Phenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Toshiki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50361770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機工業化学 / グリーンケミストリー
Research Abstract
In order to develop an environmentally friendly process for direct synthesis of phenol, anodic oxidation of benzene in the presence of water was investigated using the concept of site isolation. However, the desired phenol was not obtained at all. On the other hand, it was found that anodic oxidation of benzene in 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoro-2-propanol generates the corresponding polyphenylene films on the anode surface.