development of preparation of modified tRNA using protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshikazu  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20374225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordstRNA / 精製 / 修飾 / 結晶化 / 結晶構造解析 / 結晶
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to establish conventional method to prepare highly pure modified tRNA from E. coli cell using tRNA-protein complex spontaneously formed in the cells. First, I established preparation system for tRNA(Met) using E. coli tRNA(Met) acetyltransferase. For this purpose, I selected K205A mutant, which has high affinity for tRNA. Moreover, crystals of the purified tRNA(Met) were obtained. The crystals diffracted about 6-angstrom resolution at synchrotron radiation facility. Furthermore, co-expression system of selenium introducing enzyme with tRNA(Gln), tRNA(Glu), and tRNA(Lys) in E. coli were constructed, and pure tRNAs were prepared from the tRNA-protein complex spontaneously formed in the E. coli cell.