Development of artificial peptidase domains
Project/Area Number |
24655146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yuki 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70570604)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ペプチド / 人工酵素 / 試験管内分子進化 |
Research Abstract |
Although artificial proteases with novel substrate specificities and unique catalytic properties would have potential utility in useful analytical methods and new therapeutic approaches, de novo creation of artificial protease domain has never achieved. This program aims at development of artificial small peptidase domains, which catalyzes self-cleavage of an amide bond. By using the translation initiation reprogramming method, a short (20-40 aa length) random peptide library with a 1013 diversity was prepared. In vitro selection experiments of active species from the resulting peptide library has provided 22 novel peptide sequences that could exhibit the desired self-cleavage activity.