19F-MR Imaging of Nucleic Acids based on Photochemically Hyperpolarlized Nuclear Spins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KENZO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90293894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフッ素 / イメージング / フッ素ラベリング / RNA検出
Research Abstract
In vivo imaging technologies, such as X-ray computed tomography, positron emission tomography, and nuclear magnetic resonance imaging, are promising technologies for diagnosis of various disorders and follow up after surgical treatments. Due to the low background signal of 19 F MR in vivo, these 19F MR based imaging probes have potential for high contrast and specific imaging of target biomolecules. However, molecular 19F probes that can image nucleic acids have been scarcely reported, because of low sensitivity of 19F MR signal. As the method that can tremendously enhance the MR signal of 19F nuclei by using of parahydrogen-induced hyperpolarization (PHIP) of 19F nuclei. So, 19F-MR imaging of DNA based on photochemically generalized parahydrogen caused from cyclobutane dimer by DNA crosslinking was investigated.