Designing aggregated functional RNA medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEKAGE SO  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30419436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA / RNase / 凝集 / RNA医薬 / 核酸 / RNA分解酵素 / ハンマーヘッドリボザイム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA is well known to be labile against nucleases attack, and it is assumed that using artificial ribonucleotides is inevitable for obtaining nuclease-resistance when preparing RNA therapeutics. In this research, we tried to obtain ribonuclease-resistant RNA transcripts by using only natural ribonucleotides. We found that in vitro transcripted RNA aggregated when meeting some specific conditions and these aggregates obtained both thermostable and ribonuclease-resistance. Also we showed that this aggregation depended on the length of DNA template and RNA contents. These findings will give significant insight into RNA engineering and/or RNA therapeutics when preparing functional RNAs.