Visualization of subcellular thermoregulation in live cells using fluorescent coiled-coil proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIOYNAKA Shigeki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90422980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサーモセンサー / 蛍光タンパク質 / coiled-coil / tsGFP / TWIX
Research Abstract
In mammals and birds, thermoregulation to conserve body temperature is vital to life. Multiple mechanisms of thermogeneration localized in different subcellular organelles have been proposed. However, previous studies have failed to observe thermogenesis directly in intact organelles. Here, we have visualized intracellular thermogenesis by using a fluorescent thermosensor, tsGFP. Specific targeting of tsGFPs enables visualization of thermogenesis in discrete organelles, notably mitochondria in brown adipocytes and the endoplasmic reticulum in myotubes. Strikingly, in HeLa cells, targeted tsGFP reveals heterogeneity in mitochondrial thermogenesis that is well correlated with the electrochemical gradient. Thus, tsGFPs directly demonstrate subcellular thermotransduction, and will serve as powerful tools to assess thermogenesis in vivo.