Development of site-specific conversion method of nucleobase in mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARI Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核酸化学
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at the development of the method for conversion ofcytosine nucleobase into uracil one in messenger RNA. In order to implement the method, sulnic acid-conjugated oligonucleotides were designed as a new class of modified oligonucleotides, and their syntheses were achieved. Although the conversion reaction of cytosine nucleobase within 2'-O-methyl-RNA using the synthesized oligonucleotides under various conditions was investigated during this research period, we could not succeed in the development of the conversion method. However, this reseach provided useful information for the development of the method in future.