Regulation of secondary structure by RNA loop-loop interaction inducedsmall molecular binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70237303)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体認識 / 機能化学 / RNA / 小分子 / ループ / ヘアピン
Research Abstract
In this study, we have challenged to modulate the secondary structure of RNA possessing two hairpin loops by small molecular binding. The molecule naphthyridine tetramer (NCT6) was found to bind two hairpin RNA possessing (CGG)3 sequence and make two RNA interacted. By using two hairpin RNA in one RNA construct, we have succeeded to induce secondary structural change by the binding of NCT6. The structural change was evidenced by observing FRET upon treating with NCT6.