Does the folate-dependent RNA methyltransferase regulate DNA replication?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HORI Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20256960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA / RNA modification / methylation / DNA synthesis / folate / enzyme / thermophile / RNA modification / methylation / DNA synthesis / folate / enzyme / thermophiles / RNA修飾 / DNA合成 / tRNA / メチル化 / メチル化酵素 / チミジル酸合成酵素 / 葉酸 / 真正細菌 / 酵素 / 核酸 / RNA / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this sudy was the validation of our hypothesis, in which the folate-dependent RNA methyltransferase (TrmFO) regulates the DNA synthesis via consumption of 5, 10-methylenetetrahydrofolate. Under nutrient-poor condition, the trmFO gene disruptant strain of extreme-thermophilic eubacterium, Thermus thermophilus, grew faster than the wild-type strain. The slow growth of wild-type strain was accelarated by addition of thymine or thymidilate. These results supported the hypothesis. Furthermore, we determined the molecular ratio of TrmFO, 5, 10-methylenetetrahydrofolate synthase and thymidilate synthase. Our in vitro experiment revealed that TrmFO and thymidilate synthase compete each other via comsumption of 5, 10-methylenetetrahydrofolate.