Glycopolymer Nanoparticles for Biosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoshiko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖 / 高分子 / ナノゲル粒子 / バイオセンサー / レクチン / 細胞成長因子 / 糖鎖高分子 / 高分子ナノゲル / バイオ計測 / 硫酸化糖 / バイオセンシング / グリコサミノグリカン / ナノゲル
Research Abstract
The glycopolymer nanogel were synthesized, and the molecular recognition ability was investigated with proteins such as sugar recognition protein (lectin) and cell growth factors. Since the glycopolymer nanogel particles have three dimensional molecular recognition space, the glycopolymer nanogel particles showed the strong and specific recognition to the target proteins. We utilized the molecular recognition ability of glyconanoparticle for biosensing, and found the glycopolymer nanoparticles showed the strong and specific recognition ability in the structural color biosensor like antigen. On the other hand, the sulfated glyconanoparticles showed the specific molecular recognition ability to cell growth factor. The glyconanoparticles also showed the strong and specific recognition to the target protein in the cell.