Preparation of nano-body capable of passing through blood brain barrier (BBB)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIFUMI EMI  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 教授 (90254606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ抗体 / 血液脳関門 / BBB / がん細胞傷害性 / 定常領域ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An important subject in brain disease therapy is in the difficulty of transfer of drugs into the brain. The migration of drugs into the brain is limited by (blood-brain barrier : BBB) to keep the nerve cells in the brain being safe. In this study, I have conducted to develop the nano-body (being several nanometer in size) to pass through the BBB and deliver the drugs into brain.
As shown in the following, 1) the human form nano antibody synthesis, 2) Construction of establishment, 3) permeability test of nano antibodies and complete antibody of using the BBB permeability test kit, etc. were carried out. As the results, monomeric nano-body, dimeric nano-body, and a whole antibody, whose molecular size is, 25kDa, 50kDa, and 150kDa, respectively, showed a small passage through the BBB. The passage efficient through BBB was in the order of the molecular size, 25kDa > 50kDa >150kDa. As the conclusion, nano-size-antibody was effective as a drug to pass the BBB and enter into brain.