Thermally driven asymmetric reaction using a chiral space of a thermostable esterase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO KENJI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60360111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shosuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科, 研究員 (80610766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱駆動型反応 / 好熱性エステラーゼ / 脱炭酸反応 / 変異酵素 / ドミノ型反応 / エステラーゼ / 好熱性酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the active site of the hyperthermophilic enzyme is used as "a heat resistant chiral space". We designed a compound which was not originally a substrate of the enzyme, but was binded to the active site. We aimed to achieve a variety of thermally driven asymmetric reactions using a heat resistant chiral space.
Arylmethylmalonic acid monoester was selected as a substrate, and the mutant esterase to which the hydrolyzing activity disappeared was used. Under high temperature conditions, the aimed ester was obtained, and the optical purity was also high. In addition, it was confirmed that the asymmetric decarboxylation occurred when this mutant was act on prochiral arylmechylmalonic acid. We have been succeeded in developing thermally driven asymmetric reactions.