Development of new DNA nano-switches based on the stabilization of A-T base pairs relative to G-C base pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAOKI Sugimoto  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Hisae  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 助教 (20593495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA / ワトソン・クリック塩基対 / フーグスティーン塩基対 / 熱力学的解析 / 分子動力学的計算 / イオン液体 / 分子クラウディング / DNAセンサー / 核酸構造 / 熱力学的安定性 / 相互作用パラメータ / 溶液環境
Research Abstract
We attempted the control of stabilities of Watson-Crick base pairs using a hydrated ionic liquid (IL) of choline dihydrogen phosphate (choline dhp), because hydrated ILs are green solvents suitable for a wide range of chemical reactions and may ensure long-term stability of biomolecules. Our quantitative analysis demonstrated that A-T base pairs are more stable than G-C base pairs in 4 M choline dhp. We also found that DNA triplex structures via the formation of Hoogsteen base pairs were significantly stabilized in the choline dhp solution compared to NaCl solutions. Thermodynamic analyses and molecular dynamics calculations revealed that the stabilization of A-T base pairs and Hoogsteen base pairs was due to specific binding of choline ions to DNA grooves. To take advantage of the stabilization of triplex formations to develop the sensing systems of double-stranded DNAs, we designed a DNA molecular beacon and found that the molecular beacon can specifically detect the target duplex.