Development of a novel measurement method for anisotropy of carrier mobility in organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Ken-ichi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20324808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / キャリア移動度 / キャリア濃度 / CELIV法 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機太陽電池 / 有機半導体
Research Abstract
We systematically investigated carrier mobilities of organic semiconductor films in the lateral and vertical direction, and effects of film structure and carrier mobility anisotropy on device performances. We also proposed a novel mobility measurement method of Injected CELIV that enables us to estimate thin-film mobilities for organic materials having less thermal-equilibrium carrier concentration. We discussed the relationship among film structure, anisotropy of carrier mobility, and device performances in the vertical-type organic transistors and organic photovoltaic devices where the vertical motility plays an important role.