Establishment of C3-symmetric chiral doping method for widening blue phase temperature ranges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Keiki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40241939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶 / ブルー相 / 選択反射 / ドーパント / キラリティ / ネマチック相 / ディスプレイ / フォトニック液晶
Research Abstract
Blue phases (BPs) have been expected as a next high responsive liquid crystal devices, and widening a BP temperature range is important for its utilization. In this study, we performed the investigation of the number of the mesogens and their spatial arrangement for inducing stable BPs. In the cases of mono-, di-, and tri-substituted benzenes (1-6) possessing cholesteryl groups as the substituents, it was found that the HTP was proportional to the number of its cholesteryl groups and the effectiveness of the arrangement is substantially smaller than that of the number. Further, the amount of the chiral dopant necessary for inducing a BP was inverse-proportional to the number of cholesteryl groups in the molecule. In the di-substituted benzenes, the BP temperature range of the meta-isomer was wider than that of the ortho-isomer. In the tri-substituted benzenes, the BP temperature range of the 1,2,3-trisubstituted isomer was wider than that of the 1,3,5-substituted isomer.