Project/Area Number |
24655167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013) The University of Tokyo (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Ryuhei 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10447419)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素固定 / 酸素発生反応 / 太陽エネルギー変換 / 鉄酸化細菌 |
Research Abstract |
We exploited the ability of the deep-sea Fe-oxidizing bacteria, Mariprofundus ferrooxidans, to elevate the intracellular electrons into a higher energetic state as a built-in voltage multiplayer circuit. In-vivo electrochemical analysis of CO2 fixation processes revealed that the cells multiplies the voltage to 0.95 V, which enables to initiate the electrochemical CO2 reduction coupled with water oxidation at an external voltage of 0.19 V. The value of 0.19 V is one order of magnitude lower than the thermodynamic limit for producing organic compounds via CO2 reduction coupled with water oxidation. Thus, the integrated bioelectrochemical process could provide a way to utilize extremely low-voltage-electricity supplied by several sources such as hydro, solar, wind, geothermal, and others for the electrochemical conversion of CO2 to organic chemicals.