Project/Area Number |
24655168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOSE Takeshi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10611163)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超臨界流体 / ナノ充填技術 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機半導体 / 製膜 / 光学材料 / 溶解度 |
Research Abstract |
An "ideal" structure for thin film organic photovoltaic cell (OPVC) is proposed to achieve high energy conversion efficiency comparable with silicon-base cells, in which two types of organic semiconductors are interdigitated in an ordered fashion. In this research, I applied temperature-driven supercritical fluid deposition (TSFD), which has been developed by myself, to make a complete filling of organic semiconductors to nano-scale 3-dimensional features. After the fundamental studies including dependence of deposition behavior on substrate temperature, flow rate, etc., an organic photovoltaic material, anthracene was successfully filled onto Si trenches (1-um-width and 10-um-depth).