Unknown properties of single crystal of high-pressure phase of strontium oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hidetoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80250984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塩 茂夫  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, その他 (90160473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストロンチウム / 還元焼成 / 蛍光体 / 結晶構造 / CVD / フレーム / 高圧相 / 電子顕微鏡法 / 酸化物 / SrO / 濃度消光 / 水素酸素炎 / 電子顕微鏡 / MgO / マッフル炉
Research Abstract
It is well known that CsCl-type (B2) structure of MO oxides is obtained by treatment of NaCl-type (B1) structure of MO oxides under high pressure more than 10 GPa. We successfully obtained B2 structure of SrO under an atmospheric pressure using our original technique. Blue emission at 456 nm was obtained from B2 SrO:2at.%Eu in water. The emission continued more than 30 days. The B2 SrO:2at.%Eu phosphor consisted of nano-sized crystallites with a size of approximately 10 nm. Although atmospheric pressure CVD method and chelete flame method were introduced to obtain mm-sized crystallites, only B1 structure of SrO was obtained.