Development of real-time polarization imaging sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTSUMA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40378807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords偏光 / ガラス / 複屈折 / 超短パルスレーザー / 欠陥制御 / ナノ構造 / 自己組織化 / イメージング / 石英ガラス / GeO2ガラス / 構造性複屈折 / 分光ポラリメーター / フィルター
Research Abstract
We have developed the real time imaging sensor which is possible to image the polarization information. Especially, we have confirmed that the induced structure inside SiO2 glass by using ultrashort pulse irradiation can act successfully as polarization filter. We have also revealed that the influence of the frequency- and spatial-chirp on the form-birefringence inside glass.