Development of Light-Emitting Transistors with a Floating Gate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Shu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00360743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAO Takeshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10397606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機半導体 / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー / 金属酸化物半導体 / 発光トランジスタ / 浮遊ゲート / 移動度 / 有機結晶 / 電子注入極 / 正孔注入極 / ホール注入極 / AZO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed organic light-emitting transistors having an aluminum-doped zinc oxide (AZO) layer as a floating gate electrode. We observed bright light emissions under low applied voltages (~10 V) from devices in which the AZO and organic semiconductor layers were deposited in this order on a gate insulator layer. The devices having the organic layer sandwiched between the AZO and insulator layers indicated a high carrier mobility of 113 cm2/Vs along with light emission under low applied voltages (< 10 V).
We have used an organic crystal for the emission layer of the transistor. At first, we needed to apply voltages more than 100 V to the device for light emission. As a result of developing methods of etching of AZO layers, and fabrication and modification of carrier injection electrodes, we achieved the bright light emissions under applied voltages less than 100 V.