Development of Organic-Semiconductor-Based Thin-Film Thermoelectric Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Chihaya  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30283245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機熱電素子 / P3HT / PCBM / 有機発熱素子 / 導電性高分子 / F4TCNQ
Research Abstract
In this study, we prepared a thin film of poly(3-hexylthiophene) doped with 2,3,5,6-tetrafluoro-7,7,8,8-tetracyanoquinodimethane for a p-type thermoelectric device and successfully obtained a power factor of 30W/mK2 after thermal aging. XRD analysis clarified that a high crystalline structure of P3HT was maintained even after the doping, leading to high PF. In addition, we prepared a thin film of PCBM doped with N-DMBI for an n-type thermoelectric device. Further, we prepared a prototype p-n module having four p-n element pairs, resulted in the output power of 1.2 nW with the temperature gradient of 5 deg.